Nigeria records 137 new cases of COVID-19

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Nigeria has recorded 137 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC), Lagos State, the epicenter of the deadly virus in Nigeria recorded 46.

Others include:
FCT-35
Kaduna-20
Benue-13
Oyo-9
Kano-6
Rivers-6
Ekiti-1
Nasarawa-1

So far, Nigeria has recorded 207,616 confirmed cases while 195,132 patients have been discharged.

The death toll stands at 2,745.

According to the government agency, one patient died of COVID-19 in Kano State while there were six states with zero cases reported. They are Imo, Ogun, Ondo, Osun, Plateau, and Sokoto states.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos77,1154,10172,350664
FCT22,4951,54620,747202
Rivers12,28815311,981154
Kaduna9,7741569,54375
Plateau9,487879,33565
Oyo8,7115317,989191
Edo6,5215815,717223
Ogun5,369155,27480
Ondo4,5011314,27595
Akwa Ibom4,3303893,89744
Kano4,235604,061114
Kwara3,8991873,65062
Delta3,5318692,556106
Osun2,926182,82385
Enugu2,682642,58929
Gombe2,517972,37050
Nasarawa2,464802,34539
Anambra2,346142,31319
Katsina2,22032,18235
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Imo1,991751,87541
Abia1,975531,89626
Ekiti1,744601,65727
Benue1,7282731,43025
Bauchi1,626131,59617
Borno1,35641,31438
Bayelsa1,227311,16828
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Taraba1,092141,05424
Niger1,0341699820
Sokoto802876628
Jigawa5881156116
Cross River5871754624
Yobe50234909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara276212478
Kogi532
ALSO READ  Covid-19 Update in Nigeria

READ ALSO: COVID-19: Nigeria record new 269 cases

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.